Logibuddy

Volumetric weight calculator and the weight you’ll pay for.

Enter the box size in cm or inches, and what it weighs packed. See its volumetric weight, the weight you’re charged for, and a cheaper box size.

  • The weight you pay forBox or real weight, whichever is more
  • Your box, drawn to sizeSo you can see what you’re sending
  • How to pay for lessThe box size that would cost less

Box size

Your box’s weight shows hereEnter all three sides and press Calculate.

What volumetric weight is

Why a jacket can cost more to ship than a book

Volumetric weight, or dimensional weight, is what a box counts as because of its size. Couriers fill trucks and planes by space, so they charge for the higher of the two.

A winter jacket

40 × 30 × 15 cm box · weighs 0.8 kg
403015
Box weight4.67 kg
Real weight0.8 kg
You pay for5 kg

Light, but bulky: you pay for 5 kg, 6× what it weighs.

A hardback book

25 × 18 × 5 cm box · weighs 1.2 kg
25185
Box weight0.58 kg
Real weight1.2 kg
You pay for1.5 kg

Heavier, but small: you pay for 1.5 kg.

Chart

Volumetric weight chart for common box sizes

Find your box in cm or inches. Each size is divided by 3,857, and the last column is the weight band you’d be charged for.

13 sizes
Box (cm)Box (inches)VolumeBox weightYou pay for, if the product is lighter
10 × 10 × 103.9 × 3.9 × 3.91,000 cm³0.26 kg0.5 kg
15 × 10 × 85.9 × 3.9 × 3.11,200 cm³0.31 kg0.5 kg
20 × 15 × 107.9 × 5.9 × 3.93,000 cm³0.78 kg1 kg
25 × 20 × 109.8 × 7.9 × 3.95,000 cm³1.3 kg1.5 kg
30 × 20 × 1011.8 × 7.9 × 3.96,000 cm³1.56 kg2 kg
30 × 25 × 1211.8 × 9.8 × 4.79,000 cm³2.33 kg2.5 kg
35 × 30 × 1513.8 × 11.8 × 5.915,750 cm³4.08 kg4.5 kg
40 × 30 × 2015.7 × 11.8 × 7.924,000 cm³6.22 kg7 kg
30 × 30 × 3011.8 × 11.8 × 11.827,000 cm³7 kg8 kg
40 × 30 × 3015.7 × 11.8 × 11.836,000 cm³9.33 kg10 kg
45 × 35 × 2517.7 × 13.8 × 9.839,375 cm³10.21 kg11 kg
50 × 40 × 3019.7 × 15.7 × 11.860,000 cm³15.56 kg16 kg
60 × 40 × 4023.6 × 15.7 × 15.796,000 cm³24.89 kg25 kg

The formula

Volumetric weight formula, step by step

The formula is L × W × H in cm ÷ 3,857. Here it’s worked out for a 30 × 25 × 12 cm box weighing 0.8 kg. Calculate above to see your own box.

  1. Measure the packed box

    Measure each side at its widest point, in cm.30 × 25 × 12 cm
  2. Multiply the three sides

    That’s the space it takes.= 9,000 cm³
  3. Divide by 3,857

    That’s the volumetric weight.÷ 3,857 = 2.33 kg
  4. Take the higher one

    That’s the chargeable weight. You pay the rate for the weight band it falls in: up to 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 2 kg, 5 kg, then each kg above.2.33 kg vs 0.8 kg → 2.5 kg

Packing

Six packing changes that lower your volumetric weight

  • Use the smallest box it fits

    Don’t reach for the big box because it’s handy.

    30×25×12 → 25×20×10 saves 1 kg
  • Clothes go in mailer bags

    Soft items don’t need a box. A filled bag is measured at its thickest point.

    30×25×10 → 30×25×3 saves 1 kg
  • Cut tall boxes down

    Score the sides, fold at the height of what’s inside, and tape.

    40×30×30 → 40×30×18 saves 4 kg
  • Ship in the product’s own box

    If it’s sturdy and sealed, skip the outer box. Cover old labels.

    30×25×12 → 22×16×8 saves 1.5 kg
  • Combine orders to one buyer

    Two small boxes to the same address cost more than one.

    2 × 20×15×10 → 20×15×20 saves 0 kg
  • Measure after packing

    Bulging flaps add a cm each way, and that can be a whole step.

    30×25×12 bulging to 31×26×13 costs 0.5 kg more

Weight disputes

If the hub’s scale says something different

  • The hub measures every parcel

    If it comes out heavier or bigger, the price for the heavier weight applies.

  • No extra charge without proof

    You see the hub’s photo and scan before anything is taken from your wallet.

  • Disagree? Send your photos

    Raise it from the dashboard. We decide within [X] days.

How weight disputes work
Sample dispute
The parcel as photographed at the courier hubHub photo
32 × 26 × 13Hub scan, cm
Your own photo of the parcel being measuredYour photo

You declared30 × 25 × 12 cm · 2 kg

Hub measured32 × 26 × 13 cm · 2.5 kg

Your photos show 30 × 25 × 12: dispute accepted, no extra charge.

Volumetric weight questions

What is volumetric weight in shipping?

It’s the weight a parcel counts as because of its size. It’s worked out from length, width and height. So a big, light box can count as more than it weighs.

How do I calculate volumetric weight?

Length × width × height in cm, divided by 3,857. A 30 × 25 × 12 cm box is 9,000 ÷ 3,857 = 2.33 kg.

How do I calculate volumetric weight in inches?

Multiply the three sides in inches, then divide by 235. That matches 3,857 in cm (1 inch = 2.54 cm). A 12 × 10 × 5 inch box is 600 ÷ 235 = about 2.55 kg. Or switch the calculator to inches.

What is chargeable weight?

The weight you’re billed for. It’s the higher of the real weight and the volumetric weight. Your price is the rate for the weight band it falls in.

Is dimensional weight the same as volumetric weight?

Yes. Volumetric weight, dimensional weight and DIM weight all mean the weight a box counts as because of its size.

Do all shippers divide by 5,000?

No. Many use 5,000, and some use another number, such as 4,000 or 6,000. On Logibuddy it’s 3,857 for every parcel.

Does a mailer bag have a volumetric weight?

Yes. It’s measured filled, at its thickest point.

What if the hub measures it differently?

If the hub finds it heavier or bigger, the price for the heavier weight applies. You see the hub’s photo and scan first. Disagree? Raise a dispute with your photos from your dashboard.

How can I lower my volumetric weight?

Use the smallest box that fits, and send soft items in mailer bags. Measure after packing. The six tips above show what each change saves.

Know the weight. Now see the price.

Every courier’s price for this parcel, with GST and the COD fee added.